Date & Time:
May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6220
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9319
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over bridges in the region of Maastricht. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Vroenhoven, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Tom C. R. Harrison, pilot,
Sgt Norman S. D. Jones, observer,
LAC Harold T. Garbett, wireless operator and air gunner.