Date & Time: May 25, 1941 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0550LT on an anti-shipping operation off Denmark. While attacking a 1,500 ton cargo ship, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. With the right engine on fire, the airplane crashed into the sea some 30 metres from the beach. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Wood, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest George Baker, observer, †
Sgt C. N. Harris, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.