Date & Time: May 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6926
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
MSN:
9451
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Poix-Croixrault on a bombing mission over German positions in Sedan. Approaching the target, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Vrigne-aux-Bois, about 7 km northwest of Sedan. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Augustus Hawks, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Joseph John Evans, observer,
AC1 Clifford Granville Shaw, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.