Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4914
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9396
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Wattisham on a mission to Maastricht. While approaching Liège-Bierset Airport, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Voroux-Goreux. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Osborne H. Keedwell, pilot,
Sgt Leonard J. Merritt, observer,
AC2 Leslie A. Berridge, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.