Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 0925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Wattisham on a mission to Maastricht. En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Voroux-Goreux, near the Liège Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Stanley George Thornton, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Mellership, observer,
AC2 John Richard Mayor, wireless operator and air gunner.