Date & Time:
May 10, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9426
YOM:
1939
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Wyton to Ypenburg, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Voorburg, east of The Hague. A crewman survived while two others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred J. Roberton, pilot, †
Sgt Francis Checkley, observer, †
AC1 J. A. Webster, wireless operator and air gunner.