Date & Time: Aug 1, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3568
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1119LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed in the estuary of the Schelde off Vlissingen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Hugh Frederick Thomson, pilot,
P/O Alasdair Charles MacPherson, observer,
F/Sgt Leonard Charles Williams, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.