Date & Time:
May 12, 1940 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
MSN:
9455
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosières-en-Santerre on a reconnaissance mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Vlijtingen. A crew member was killed and two others were injured,
Crew:
P/O G. K. R. Drimmie,
Sgt George F. Gouzens, †
AC1 R. Shuttleworth.
Crew:
P/O G. K. R. Drimmie,
Sgt George F. Gouzens, †
AC1 R. Shuttleworth.