Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1720LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 35 km off Vlieland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr James Lauder Nicol, pilot,
F/Sgt Edward Thomas William Jones, observer,
F/O Herbert Joseph Madden, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.