Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1941 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1720LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 35 km off Vlieland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald Kenneth Clarke, pilot,
P/O Ronald Arthur Stratton, observer,
Sgt Peter Arnold Davies, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.