Date & Time: Aug 19, 1941 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6366
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1715LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in the North Sea some 35 km off Vlieland Island. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Harry Roderick Bentley, †
P/O Roderick Urquhart McCracken, †
Sgt Alexander Clague.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.