Date & Time: Jul 1, 1941 at 1248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6258
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith (Norwich) at 0848LT to attack a power station located in Oldenburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and was ditched 60 km off Vlieland Island. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Fenton,
Sgt Alan Andrew Fuller,
Sgt Robert William McDonald.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.