Date & Time: Nov 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1890
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley on a patrol mission over the area of Antwerp, Brussels, Le Culot and Saint-Trond. Over Brussels, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Vilvorde. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Murray, pilot,
Sgt Chalres Dennis Gavin, observer,
Sgt Thomas Robson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.