Date & Time: Jul 18, 1940 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a reconnaissance mission over Le Havre. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Villerville. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Harold Rigby, pilot,
Sgt Donald Duncan Mackinnon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.