Date & Time: Mar 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Vierge Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Terence Patrick O'kelly Thomas Coady,
P/O John Miles Fothergill,
Sgt Peter Ralph Parker.