Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1505LT to attack German columns in the ForĂȘt de Gault. The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. All three crew members survived.
Crew:
F/Lt L. V. E. Petley, pilot,
Sgt W. M. Harris, observer,
Sgt E. F. Hart, wireless operator and air gunner.