Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tangmere - Marseille
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Tangmere in the early morning on a transfer flight to the Middle East via Marseille. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Védrines-Saint-Loup. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Crew:
F/Lt James Wilkinson-Bell, pilot,
Sgt James Alexander Malcolm, observer,
Cpl Edward Raymond Blake, air gunner.