Date & Time: May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Méharicourt at 0400LT on a reconnaissance mission. For unknown reasons, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field in Vaucogne and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
P/O M. P. C. Holmes,
Sgt F. Miller,
LAC B. M. Harding.