Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T2332
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1838LT on a mission to Ushant. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Norman Philpott, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Arthur Carew Goad, observer,
Sgt Frederick George Manning, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.