Date & Time: Apr 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
MSN:
9313
YOM:
1939
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth on an anti-submarine mission to Ulvik. While attacking ships, the airplane crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Wilbert Priestley, pilot,
Sgt William Trevor Howells, observer,
LAC Robert Arthur Roberts, wireless operator and air gunner.