Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an anti-shipping operation off the Libyan coast. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Tripoli. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Daryl Martin Routh, pilot,
Sgt Robert Noel Parker, observer,
Sgt Gerald Francis McLeod, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.