Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4840
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
MSN:
9355
YOM:
1940
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa on an anti-shipping operation in the Mediterranean Sea. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Tripoli. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Edmund Covell Robinson, pilot,
Sgt Bernard Frank Brooks, observer,
Sgt Frank Burrell, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.