Date & Time: Oct 4, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5821
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack the airfield of Zuara in Libya. Approaching the Libyan coast, it was shot down by an Italian fighter and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea some 96 km north of Tripoli. All three crew members found refuge in a dinghy and drifted till Djerba where they arrive six days later and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt D. E. A. Hamlyn, pilot,
Sgt C. A. Latter, observer,
Sgt D. Williams, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.