Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training mission when it crashed in Trimingham after it collided with the mast of a ship moored on the nearby practice range. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Randle Feilden, pilot,
P/O Fred Harvey Brown, observer,
Sgt Samuel Stephen John Collier, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O Randle Feilden, pilot,