Date & Time: May 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4907
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
9389
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Upwood on a navigation exercice. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Tremadog Bay, Wales. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ian Alan Mead, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Raymond Jackson, observer,
AC2 Roy South, wireless operator and air gunner.