Date & Time: Feb 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7680
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - Toungup
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Toungup Airfield, a tyre burst. The pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the left, struck some barrels and came to rest, bursting into flames. Two crew members escaped uninjured while a third was seriously wounded.
Crew:
Lt N. M. Russel, pilot,
Sgt Tom Barry,
F/Sgt Allan Albert Tillott.
Probable cause:
A tyre burst after touchdown.