Date & Time: Jun 9, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1045LT to bomb a German armoured column reported near Poix-de-Picardie. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Torcy-le-Petit. Two crewmen were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Charles Powell Bomford, pilot,
Sgt Robert Anthony Bowman, pilot,
P/O Francis Edward Frayn, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.