Date & Time: May 12, 1940 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet over Belgium, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Tongeren. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Arthur David Watson, pilot,
Sgt Alan Lawrence Fortescue Webb, observer,
LAC Arthur Christopher Burgess, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.