Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fuka - Fuka
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea some 30 km east of Tobruk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Bower,
Sgt Stanley G. Fox,
AC1 John W. Allison.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.