Date & Time:
Dec 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4835
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
8850
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cross-country exercise when weather conditions worsened. Flying at an altitude of 1,200 feet in clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of the Titterstone Clee Hill located five miles northeast of Ludlow. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Munro Curror, pilot,
Sgt Alfred James Victot Secker, observer,
Sgt John Pinchard, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Ian Munro Curror, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.