Date & Time: May 13, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood at 1545LT on a training exercise consisting of bombing practice. About 45 minutes later, while flying at a height of 100 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry George Zavadowsky, pilot,
P/O Rodney Ernest Corr, observer,
Sgt John White, wireless operator and air gunner.