Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941 at 1506 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1305LT on an anti-shipping operation. It was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea some 15 km northwest of Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Wilson Bradley, pilot,
P/O Raymond Herbert Batten, observer,
Sgt Eric Douglas Kennedy, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.