Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith on an anti-shipping operation. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Alfred Tracey, pilot,
Sgt Albert Henry Higgs,
P/O Jack Hartley Rodgers.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Henry Higgs,
P/O Jack Hartley Rodgers.