Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5874
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0928LT to attack the Quadrath Power Station in Cologne. While returning to base and flying along the Dutch coast, it collided with high tension cables and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Wilmot Corfield, pilot,
P/O Arthur Lionel Alfred Williams, observer,
P/O Maurice Frederick Williams, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with high tension cables.