Date & Time: Jun 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1521LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Gretton, wireless operator,
F/O Ralph Reginald Langley,
Sgt Islwyn Davey Scourfield.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.