Date & Time: Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3900
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1115LT on an anti-shipping mission. While approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by ground fire from the Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Denis Alan Rogers, pilot,
P/O William Leslie Gourlay, observer,
Sgt George Herbert Howard, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.