Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1115LT on an anti-shipping mission. While approaching the Dutch coast, the airplane was shot down by ground fire from the Kriegsmarine Vorpostenboot and crashed into the sea off Texel Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Alexander Adams, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Reid Alston, observer,
Sgt Ralph Edward Nichols, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.