Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1941 at 0540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1945
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Catfoss - Catfoss
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Catfoss on a solo training exercise. While cruising at night, he got lost over the sea and belly landed his aircraft on Texel Island. The pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Melville Harrison Gifford, pilot.