Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5580
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1215LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Charles Powles, pilot,
Sgt John Douglas Life, observer,
F/Sgt Simon James Williams, wireless operator.