Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a mission to Wilhelmshaven. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Terschelling. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Henry Robinson, pilot,
P/O Alexander Livingstone McLaggan, observer,
Sgt Leslie John Horton, wireless operator and air gunner.