Date & Time: Jul 25, 1940 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Terschelling, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O David Bayntun Starky, pilot,
Sgt Harry Walter Hunt, observer,
Sgt Bartholomew Moriarty, wireless operator and air gunner.