Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of Tengah AFB, the airplane stalled and crashed north of the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Basil Geoffrey Haylock, pilot,
LAC James Kenneth Mark Windrum, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas Ford, wireless operator.