Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3801
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1030LT on an operation to Westerland. Approaching Sylt Island, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Andrew Hillock Drysdale, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Thomas Frank Edwards, observer,
Sgt Harold Challis, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.