Date & Time: Jul 5, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9240
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham on an operation over German when it crashed into the sea off Sylt Island, probably after being shot down. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Joseph Henry Hargroves, pilot,
Sgt Ewart William Smith, observer,
Sgt Robert Mark Livermore, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.