Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6139
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1029LT on an operation to Westerland. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Sylt Island. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Clement Murray Chown,
Sgt Michael Kelly,
Sgt Alfred Ernest William Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.