Date & Time: Jun 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on a navigation training exercise. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field in Sunderland. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt George Stanley Brocklington, pilot, †
Sgt James Dallas Moller, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. C. Sallis.