Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney to attack the Quadrath Power Station in Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Strijensas. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Graham Cooper Rolland, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Bainbridge, observer,
P/O Hugh Maxwell Clark, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.