Date & Time: Dec 2, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Stony Stratford. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.
Crew:
P/O T. C. McGillivray,
Sgt E. Evans.