Date & Time: Jul 20, 1940 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3738
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission over Vlissingen. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Stellendam. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Frank Stephens, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Charles Parker, navigator,
Sgt James Victor West, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.