Date & Time: May 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5828
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 0510LT on an anti-shipping operation off the Norwegian coast. Approaching Stavanger, it was seen with the port engine on fire then crashed into the Havsfjord. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Arnold Louis Christian,
F/Sgt Harold Frederick Hancock,
Sgt George Wade.